Seniors

Senior Teams

In 2020, our 1stXI remain in the South Lincs & Border Premier Division after finishing a close 4th in 2019 and as champions in 2018. Meanwhile, our 2ndXI will compete in the South Lincs & Border Division 1. Our 3rdXI will once again play in South Lincs & Border Division 2 and will look to build on the good work of the past few years! We also have a Sunday XI representing Spalding in the Rutland League Division 3, ensuring there is senior cricket available on Saturdays and Sundays throughout the summer!

Net Sessions

Outdoor training sessions are normally held in the nets at Spalding Grammar School throughout the summer. Nets for the remainder of the summer are awaiting confirmation. The club always welcomes new players of any ability or experience.

Spalding Town CC 1st XI 2015          Spalding Town CC 3rd XI 2015

Photos courtesy of The Spalding & South Holland Voice newspaper

Results & League Tables 2019

For 1stXI info: click here for SLB Premier Division Results and here for the SLB Premier Division Table.

For 2ndXI info: click here for SLB Division 1 Results and here for the SLB Division 1 Table.

For 3rdXI info: click here for SLB Division 2 Results and here for the SLB Division 2 Table.

For Sunday XI info: click here for Rutland League Division 3 Results and here for the Rutland League Division 3 Table.

NB: The location of home games is subject to change and may be on the Grammar School wicket or at Moulton Seas End. Please contact the captains to confirm.

Fixtures

Date Time H/A Opposition Ground Postcode Map
1st Aug TBC A Freiston 1stXI Bull Pasture, Freiston PE22 0LH
8th Aug TBC H Belton Park 1stXI St Thomas's Road (Spalding Grammar School) PE11 2YP
22nd Aug TBC H Boston 2ndXI St Thomas's Road (Spalding Grammar School) PE11 2YP
29th Aug TBC A Skegness 1stXI 1 Richmond Drive (Skegness Cricket Club) PE25 3PG
5th Sept TBC H Woodhall Spa 2ndXI St Thomas's Road (Spalding Grammar School) PE11 2YP
12th Sept TBC A Moulton Harrox 1stXI Broad Lane (Harrox Playing Field) PE12 6PN
19th Sept TBC A Long Sutton 1stXI Park Road (Paradise Field) PE12 9DJ
Date Time H/A Opposition Ground Postcode Map
1st Aug TBC A Moulton Harrox 2ndXI Broad Lane (Harrox Playing Field) PE12 6PN
8th Aug TBC H Bourne 2ndXI St Thomas's Road (Memorial Ground) PE11 2TT
15th Aug TBC A Sleaford 3rdXI London Road NG34 7LE
22nd Aug TBC A Billingborough 1stXI Billingborough Road NG34 0PA
29th Aug TBC H Newborough 1stXI St Thomas's Road (Memorial Ground) PE11 2TT
5th Sept TBC A Grantham 3rdXI Gorse Lane (Grantham Cricket Club) NG31 7UE
12th Sept TBC H Belton Park 2ndXI St Thomas's Road (Memorial Ground) PE11 2TT
Date Time H/A Opposition Ground Postcode Map
1st Aug TBC H Skegness 2ndXI St Thomas's Road (Memorial Ground) PE11 2TT
15th Aug TBC H Heckington 2ndXI St Thomas's Road (Memorial Ground) PE11 2TT
23rd Aug TBC A Moulton Harrox 3rdXI Broad Lane (Harrox Playing Field) PE12 6PN
29th Aug TBC A Newborough 2ndXI St Martin's Road, Newborough PE6 7QR
5th Sept TBC A Baston 2ndXI Main Street (The Shrine) PE6 9PA
13th Sept TBC A Freiston 2ndXI Bull Pasture, Freiston PE22 0LH
20th Sept TBC A Long Sutton 2ndXI Park Road (Paradise Field) PE12 9DJ
Date Time H/A Opposition Ground Postcode Map
26th July 12pm H Castor & Ailsworth 1stXI St Thomas's Road (Memorial Ground) PE11 2TT
2nd Aug 12pm A Nassington 1stXI off Fotheringhay Road, Nassington (towards Elton on rhs) PE8 6QU
9th Aug 12pm A Ketton Sports 1stXI Pit Lane, Ketton PE9 3SZ
16th Aug 12pm H Weldon 1stXI St Thomas's Road (Memorial Ground) PE11 2TT
30th Aug 12pm A Long Sutton 1stXI Park Road (Paradise Field) PE12 9DJ